Affiliated to CBSE, New Delhi Affiliation No.: 3530120

Achievements

2017-2018
  • Deepak Pandey (AISSCE 2015) represented UTTARAKHAND and secured THIRD place in BasketBall (Men) in the 2nd National Sports Championship organised by Sports Development Board, India at Jind (Haryana) from 8th to 10th September, 2017.

  • Megha Shrivastava, Twinkle Kathuria, Shah Ayush Maheshprasad and Vaishali Pandey (AISSCE '17) cleared the NEET Examination 2017 to qualify for admission to reputed Medical Colleges across the state and country.

  • Aashish Sharma (Class 2) was awarded Silver Medal in the 'Kumite' Event in the 7-9 Yrs Boys Category at the Inter-State Karate-Do Championship 2017 (Recognised by Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Govt. of India) held at Pantnagar (Uttarakhand) on 15th October 2017.

AISSCE 2017 (XII) RESULT

Science Stream Topper: Megha Srivastava 95.8%

Commerce Stream Topper: Swati Duneja 92.8%

  • Excellent performance by all students.
  • Greater than 85% cumulative subject aggregate in Physical Education and Computer Science subjects.
  • High cumulative class aggregate in all subjects.

AISSE 2017 (X) RESULT

School Toppers (CGPA 10.0): Mahima Rikhari, Pawan Bachketi, Sushant Upadhyay, Ankit Kumar, Harshita Pandey, Akash Singh, Manish Rana, Pragya Saini, Zeeshan, Abhishek Sarkar, Pallavi Saroch

  • 82 students appeared for the AISSE 2017 Examinations.
  • 100% Result
  • Class Aggregate CGPA: 8.6 CGPA
  • 11/82 students secured highest CGPA = 10.0
  • Another 22/82 students secured CGPA 9.0 to 9.8
  • Excellent result in all Subjects. High cumulative class aggregate in all subjects.
  • 25/82 students secured GP 10.0 in English.
  • 47/82 students secured GP 10.0 in Hindi.
  • 25/82 students secured GP 10.0 in Social Science.

  • Team CPS comprising of Tushar (Class XI) & Shaz Malik (Class XI) participated in the INTER-SCHOOL CRYPTIC CROSSWORD CONTEST organised by crypticsingh.com at PPPJ Saraswati Vihar, Nainital on 01-Sep. Around 23 teams of reputed schools from the town and around participated in the competition. Team CPS was placed among the TOP-3 teams in the contest.

  • Piyush Kumar Shrivastava (Class 10) won 3rd Place in the 'Kata' Event in the 14-15 Yrs Boys Category at 14th UKF Uttarakhand State Karate Championship 2017 (Recognised by Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Govt. of India) held at Dehradun (Uttarakhand) on 27th to 29th April 2017. He represented District Udham Singh Nagar in the competition.

  • Anmol Aneja (Class 10) won 2nd Place in the 'Kumite' Event in the 14-15 Yrs Boys Category at 14th UKF Uttarakhand State Karate Championship 2017 (Recognised by Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Govt. of India) held at Dehradun (Uttarakhand) on 27th to 29th April 2017. He represented District Udham Singh Nagar in the competition.

  • Naman Kapoor & Anugrah Mittal (AISSCE '17) cleared the JEE (Mains) Examination 2017 to qualify for the IIT-JEE (Advanced).

  • Vanshit Chauhan & Saurabh Verma (Class 9) passed the 4th National Science Concours Online Examination. Both the students were selected among 45 students from all over the country to attend a free 5-day Summer Science Camp organised at Solan (Himachal Pradesh) during the Summer Vacations.

  • Yashika Thapliyal (Class 8) was awarded 'Smt. Manju Pahwa Smriti Protsahan Puraskar in the form a Memento, Citation and a Cash-award of Rs. 500/- in the Drawing Competition organised by Bharat Vikas Parishad (Rudrapur) in July 2017.

  • Team CPS won accolades in the Inter School Dance Competition 'Brij Mahotsav' organised by 'Sanskar Bharati' in August 2017. CPS was declared 2nd Runners-up in the Junior Category and Winners in the Senior Category.

  • Sudhanshu Gupta (Class 11) stood First in the School Students' District Level Chess Championship for Intermediate Boys organised by District Chess Association of Udham Singh Nagar (Uttarakhand) from 2nd to 3rd September 2017.

  • Ankit & Mohit Gangwar (Class 11) stood Second Runners Up in the U-19 Boys Doubles Category in the Inter School Jaycees Badminton Championship 2017 organised by Jaycees Public School, Rudrapur.

  • Aashish Sharma (Class 2) was awarded the rank of 'Green Belt 8th, KYU' on 27th August 2017 by All India Seishinkai Shito Karate-Do Federation (recognised by Minsitry of Youth & Sports Affairs, Govt. of India).
2016-2017


No records found
  • Columbus Public School,
    Bali Vihar, Model Colony, Rudrapur
    Uttarakhand- 263153, INDIA
    Phone: 05944 - 244076
    Fax: 05944-246840
    Cell: 9927927999
    Email id: cps.rudrapur@gmail.com
  • Feedback
    to
    Management